Wednesday, December 31, 2008

should old acquaintance be forgot?

Kristin inspired me to make a list of my New Year's resolutions... so here they are:

(1) Get a job-- ughh this takes waaay to much effort, but it must be done! But it scares me, because WTF AM I DOING WITH MY LIFE?!

(2) Lose my Italia weight, plus a few more pounds. Which would require me to:
(a) Go to the gym regularly-- 2 times a week is realistic, but 3-4 is ideal.
(b) Eat more healthfully-- so, stop eating a wedge of brie every three days. 

(3) Get in shape-- some may think this is the same as losing weight, but it is soooo not.  I want to be able to make it through kickboxing classes without wanting to commit suicide, aaaand to hike Half Dome with the girls in the summer!

(4) Drink more water-- if I can't do the first three resolutions, at least this one is fairly easy. 

(5) Cook more often (at least once a week)-- it'll give my mom a break and I will spend less money... especially because she'll be buying! It will also help me eat more healthfully. 

(6) Drink less alcohol-- I mean, I haven't been drinking a lot, per se, but I definitely drink when I don't need to be drinking, especially beer, which has far too many calories. I should save my alcohol calories for having a glass or 2 of wine with dinner once in a while and special celebrations with friends..... or at least drink light beer. ;)

(7) Get a credit card-- this is kind of random, and it's weird that I don't already have one, but once I get a job, I need to start building my credit so that one day, I can move the f*ck out of Belmont!

(8) Oil paint with Kristin!

Does anyone have more good ideas?


Kristin said...

We should look for credit cards....although I'm not sure how easy it is to be approved if you've never had one. Luckily you have a car that will be running for a while, otherwise I would say, get a credit card asap!!! Having my cards definitely helped me get a really low rate!

Also, yay for cooking!! I am hoping to cook something this weekend...hmm, but I don't know what yet.

Anyway, I love your list! I think I am going to have to make another one, because I have thought of a few more things since I posted!

Alex ♔ said...


d said...

umm... WHY oil painting?
anyways, I don't know what I'm doing with my life either. sighhhh

my comment varification word is "unkilla" haha.